betaider.com

Rayo Vallecano v Racing Santander — Prediction, Odds & Stats

Saturday 5 September 2026 · ESP-La Liga · 2627

La Liga xG Prediction generated

Shots
16 – 9
On target
9 – 4
Shots in box
9 – 4
xG per shot
0.07 – 0.07
Set-piece xG
0.30 – 0.15

AI prediction

ai-blend No snapshot has been taken for this fixture yet; this is the stored price.
Rayo Vallecano win
40.8%
Draw
25.1%
Racing Santander win
34.1%

Probabilities, not certainties. How they are made: the methodology.

Was this pick made in advance?
A model whose name ends -oos is out of sample: it was fitted only on matches played before this one, so its pick is a genuine forecast rather than hindsight. Anything without that suffix was fitted on all available data.

What the chances say

Rayo Vallecano are conceding fewer than expected — 3.1 goals saved beyond what the chances suggest.

WDWDDWWLDL last 10 scored 16 from 16.6 xG conceded 14 from 17.1 xG

Finishing swings far more than chance creation, so a gap this size usually narrows. Over ten matches it is suggestive, not settled — a genuinely elite finisher beats expected goals for years.

What the model said

ModelHome / Draw / Away Expected goalsLikeliest score O2.5BTTS
ai-blend 1.49–1.34 0% 0% 0%
dc-xg 1.42–1.42 1-1 12% 54% 58%
dc-xg-oos 1.38–1.33 1-1 12% 51% 55%

A model whose name ends -oos was produced by the walk-forward backtest: it was fitted only on matches played before this one, so the pick is genuinely out of sample.

Using this section
Every selection the model prices for this fixture, grouped by family — click a heading to open it. Calibrated is the number to read; lift shows how far it sits from what that selection normally does in this league. To compare selections across fixtures instead, use the Radar.

All markets

Every selection below comes from the same scoreline distribution, so they are mutually consistent rather than independently guessed. Calibrated is the model corrected by its own out-of-sample record; lift is how much more likely that is than the selection simply being true in this league anyway.

1X2 3
SelectionModelCalibrated BaseLiftFair odds
Rayo Vallecano to win 38.3% 34.6% 47.0% 0.74× 2.89
Racing Santander to win 36.9% 34.5% 28.2% 1.23× 2.90
Draw 24.9% 25.1% 25.0% 1.00× 3.98
1X2 & GG/NG 6
SelectionModelCalibrated BaseLiftFair odds
Rayo Vallecano & both teams score 19.8% 18.7% 21.7% 0.86× 5.34
Draw & both teams score 19.3% 18.7% 20.1% 0.93× 5.34
Racing Santander & both teams score 19.2% 18.7% 13.6% 1.37× 5.34
Rayo Vallecano & not both score 18.4% 18.7% 25.4% 0.74× 5.34
Racing Santander & not both score 17.7% 18.7% 14.6% 1.28× 5.35
Draw & not both score 5.6% 7.5% 5.1% 1.49× 13.29
1X2 & Over/Under 18
SelectionModelCalibrated BaseLiftFair odds
Rayo Vallecano & over 1.5 30.1% 32.1% 34.2% 0.94× 3.12
Racing Santander & over 1.5 28.9% 27.3% 21.1% 1.30× 3.66
Rayo Vallecano & under 3.5 25.5% 27.3% 33.2% 0.82× 3.66
Racing Santander & under 3.5 24.7% 21.8% 22.0% 0.99× 4.59
Rayo Vallecano & over 2.5 24.2% 21.8% 28.0% 0.78× 4.60
Racing Santander & over 2.5 23.2% 21.8% 16.5% 1.32× 4.60
Draw & over 1.5 19.3% 18.4% 20.1% 0.92× 5.43
Draw & under 2.5 17.2% 18.4% 19.8% 0.93× 5.43
Draw & under 3.5 17.2% 18.4% 19.8% 0.93× 5.43
Rayo Vallecano & under 2.5 14.1% 13.0% 19.1% 0.68× 7.72
Racing Santander & under 2.5 13.7% 13.0% 11.7% 1.10× 7.72
Rayo Vallecano & over 3.5 12.8% 13.0% 13.9% 0.93× 7.72
Racing Santander & over 3.5 12.2% 13.0% 6.3% 2.05× 7.72
Rayo Vallecano & under 1.5 8.2% 7.4% 12.9% 0.57× 13.52
Racing Santander & under 1.5 8.0% 7.4% 7.2% 1.03× 13.52
Draw & over 2.5 7.6% 7.4% 5.3% 1.39× 13.52
Draw & over 3.5 7.6% 7.4% 5.3% 1.39× 13.52
Draw & under 1.5 5.6% 7.4% 5.1% 1.46× 13.53
1X2 1UP 2
SelectionModelCalibrated BaseLiftFair odds
Rayo Vallecano (1UP) 55.8% 56.6% 63.3% 0.90× 1.77
Racing Santander (1UP) 54.6% 52.1% 47.1% 1.11× 1.92
1X2 2UP 2
SelectionModelCalibrated BaseLiftFair odds
Rayo Vallecano (2UP) 38.3% 36.8% 48.7% 0.76× 2.72
Racing Santander (2UP) 36.9% 36.7% 29.8% 1.23× 2.73
2nd half 1X2 3
SelectionModelCalibrated BaseLiftFair odds
Rayo Vallecano to win 2nd half 39.5% 36.7% 39.3% 0.94× 2.72
2nd half drawn 38.2% 36.7% 33.1% 1.11× 2.73
Racing Santander to win 2nd half 22.3% 22.6% 27.8% 0.81× 4.43
Asian handicap 8
SelectionModelCalibrated BaseLiftFair odds
Racing Santander (+2.5) 93.1% 93.5% 90.2% 1.04× 1.07
Racing Santander (+1.5) 81.9% 85.2% 79.2% 1.08× 1.17
Rayo Vallecano (+0.5) 63.1% 63.6% 71.8% 0.89× 1.57
Racing Santander (+0.5) 61.7% 63.5% 53.0% 1.20× 1.57
Rayo Vallecano (-0.5) 38.3% 36.5% 47.0% 0.78× 2.74
Racing Santander (-0.5) 36.9% 36.4% 28.2% 1.29× 2.75
Rayo Vallecano (-1.5) 18.1% 14.8% 20.8% 0.71× 6.74
Rayo Vallecano (-2.5) 6.9% 6.5% 9.8% 0.66× 15.28
Away clean sheet 2
SelectionModelCalibrated BaseLiftFair odds
Racing Santander to concede 76.7% 75.3% 80.4% 0.94× 1.33
Racing Santander clean sheet 23.3% 24.7% 19.6% 1.26× 4.05
Away clean sheet 1HT 2
SelectionModelCalibrated BaseLiftFair odds
Racing Santander clean sheet in 1st half 53.3% 50.1% 51.9% 0.97× 2.00
Racing Santander to concede in 1st half 46.7% 49.9% 48.1% 1.04× 2.00
Away corners O/U 10
SelectionModelCalibrated BaseLiftFair odds
Racing Santander over 2.5 corners 85.5% 84.9% 1.18
Racing Santander over 3.5 corners 73.1% 72.3% 1.38
Racing Santander under 6.5 corners 67.9% 68.2% 1.47
Racing Santander over 4.5 corners 58.8% 56.9% 1.76
Racing Santander under 5.5 corners 55.4% 56.9% 1.76
Racing Santander over 5.5 corners 44.6% 43.1% 2.32
Racing Santander under 4.5 corners 41.2% 43.1% 2.32
Racing Santander over 6.5 corners 32.1% 31.8% 3.15
Racing Santander under 3.5 corners 26.9% 27.7% 3.62
Racing Santander under 2.5 corners 14.5% 15.1% 6.62
Away goals O/U 8
SelectionModelCalibrated BaseLiftFair odds
Racing Santander under 3.5 goals 94.3% 94.5% 97.3% 0.97× 1.06
Racing Santander under 2.5 goals 82.7% 83.4% 90.3% 0.92× 1.20
Racing Santander over 0.5 goals 76.0% 76.1% 69.7% 1.09× 1.32
Racing Santander under 1.5 goals 58.3% 60.6% 68.3% 0.89× 1.65
Racing Santander over 1.5 goals 41.7% 39.4% 31.7% 1.24× 2.54
Racing Santander under 0.5 goals 24.0% 23.9% 30.3% 0.79× 4.18
Racing Santander over 2.5 goals 17.3% 16.6% 9.7% 1.70× 6.03
Racing Santander over 3.5 goals 5.7% 5.5% 2.7% 2.09× 18.06
Away goals O/U 1HT 4
SelectionModelCalibrated BaseLiftFair odds
Racing Santander under 1.5 in 1st half 77.8% 77.3% 93.6% 0.83× 1.29
Racing Santander over 0.5 in 1st half 58.7% 62.3% 36.5% 1.71× 1.61
Racing Santander under 0.5 in 1st half 41.3% 37.7% 63.5% 0.59× 2.65
Racing Santander over 1.5 in 1st half 22.2% 22.7% 6.4% 3.53× 4.40
Away no bet 2
SelectionModelCalibrated BaseLiftFair odds
Rayo Vallecano (away no bet) 60.6% 59.6% 65.3% 0.91× 1.68
Draw (away no bet) 39.4% 40.4% 34.7% 1.16× 2.48
Away Odd/Even 2
SelectionModelCalibrated BaseLiftFair odds
Racing Santander even goals 52.9% 52.5% 54.0% 0.97× 1.90
Racing Santander odd goals 47.1% 47.5% 46.0% 1.03× 2.11
Both halves O1.5 2
SelectionModelCalibrated BaseLiftFair odds
Not both halves over 1.5 82.3% 83.3% 87.1% 0.96× 1.20
Both halves over 1.5 goals 17.7% 16.7% 12.9% 1.30× 5.97
Both halves U1.5 2
SelectionModelCalibrated BaseLiftFair odds
Not both halves under 1.5 66.6% 67.9% 62.4% 1.09× 1.47
Both halves under 1.5 goals 33.4% 32.1% 37.6% 0.85× 3.12
Consecutive goals 6
SelectionModelCalibrated BaseLiftFair odds
Either team to score 2+ in a row 58.3% 54.9% 52.3% 1.05× 1.82
Rayo Vallecano to score 2+ in a row 33.4% 27.9% 34.2% 0.81× 3.59
Racing Santander to score 2+ in a row 32.3% 27.8% 23.6% 1.18× 3.59
Either team to score 3+ in a row 20.9% 19.0% 18.8% 1.01× 5.25
Rayo Vallecano to score 3+ in a row 10.9% 11.5% 13.0% 0.88× 8.71
Racing Santander to score 3+ in a row 10.3% 11.5% 6.3% 1.82× 8.73
Corner handicap 12
SelectionModelCalibrated BaseLiftFair odds
Rayo Vallecano corners (+3.5) 86.8% 84.2% 1.19
Rayo Vallecano corners (+2.5) 81.1% 80.0% 1.25
Rayo Vallecano corners (+1.5) 74.1% 69.9% 1.43
Racing Santander corners (+3.5) 70.4% 69.9% 1.43
Racing Santander corners (+2.5) 62.0% 61.7% 1.62
Racing Santander corners (+1.5) 52.8% 52.3% 1.91
Rayo Vallecano corners (-1.5) 47.2% 47.7% 2.10
Rayo Vallecano corners (-2.5) 38.0% 38.3% 2.61
Rayo Vallecano corners (-3.5) 29.6% 30.1% 3.32
Racing Santander corners (-1.5) 25.9% 30.1% 3.32
Racing Santander corners (-2.5) 18.9% 20.0% 5.00
Racing Santander corners (-3.5) 13.2% 15.8% 6.32
Corner range 3
SelectionModelCalibrated BaseLiftFair odds
12+ corners 53.1% 46.3% 2.16
9-11 corners 26.3% 31.8% 3.15
0-8 corners 20.6% 26.3% 3.81
Corners O/U 12
SelectionModelCalibrated BaseLiftFair odds
Over 7.5 corners 86.2% 82.8% 1.21
Over 8.5 corners 79.4% 76.6% 1.31
Over 9.5 corners 71.2% 72.5% 1.38
Over 10.5 corners 62.3% 62.7% 1.60
Under 12.5 corners 56.0% 57.8% 1.73
Over 11.5 corners 53.1% 52.2% 1.91
Under 11.5 corners 46.9% 47.8% 2.09
Over 12.5 corners 44.0% 42.2% 2.37
Under 10.5 corners 37.7% 37.3% 2.68
Under 9.5 corners 28.8% 27.5% 3.64
Under 8.5 corners 20.6% 23.4% 4.28
Under 7.5 corners 13.8% 17.2% 5.80
Corners Odd/Even 2
SelectionModelCalibrated BaseLiftFair odds
Even number of corners 50.0% 50.4% 1.98
Odd number of corners 50.0% 49.6% 2.02
Correct score 26
SelectionModelCalibrated BaseLiftFair odds
1-1 11.6% 12.7% 14.9% 0.85× 7.88
2-1 8.5% 7.4% 9.8% 0.76× 13.45
1-0 8.2% 7.4% 12.9% 0.58× 13.45
1-2 8.3% 7.4% 8.5% 0.88× 13.45
0-1 8.0% 7.4% 7.2% 1.03× 13.45
2-0 5.9% 7.4% 6.3% 1.18× 13.46
2-2 6.0% 7.4% 4.4% 1.68× 13.46
0-0 5.6% 7.4% 5.1% 1.47× 13.46
0-2 5.7% 7.4% 4.7% 1.59× 13.46
1-3 3.9% 1.7% 1.9% 0.90× 58.58
3-1 4.1% 1.7% 3.7% 0.47× 58.58
2-3 2.9% 1.7% 2.0% 0.84× 58.62
3-0 2.9% 1.7% 4.5% 0.38× 58.61
3-2 2.9% 1.7% 3.2% 0.54× 58.61
Any other score 3.2% 1.7% 2.8% 0.61× 58.61
0-3 2.7% 1.7% 2.0% 0.84× 58.62
1-4 1.4% 1.7% 0.5% 3.38× 58.66
3-3 1.4% 1.7% 1.0% 1.69× 58.66
4-1 1.5% 1.7% 2.0% 0.84× 58.66
2-4 1.0% 1.7% 0.5% 3.37× 58.67
3-4 0.5% 1.7% 0.4% 4.50× 58.69
4-0 1.1% 1.7% 1.6% 1.04× 58.67
4-2 1.1% 1.7% 1.4% 1.23× 58.67
4-3 0.5% 1.7% 0.8% 2.25× 58.69
4-4 0.2% 1.7% 0.1% 13.49× 58.70
0-4 1.0% 1.7% 0.9% 1.93× 58.67
DNB half time 2
SelectionModelCalibrated BaseLiftFair odds
Racing Santander leading at HT (DNB) 61.6% 66.1% 37.7% 1.75× 1.51
Rayo Vallecano leading at HT (DNB) 38.4% 33.9% 62.3% 0.54× 2.95
Double chance 3
SelectionModelCalibrated BaseLiftFair odds
Rayo Vallecano or Racing Santander (12) 75.1% 74.9% 75.0% 1.00× 1.34
Rayo Vallecano or draw (1X) 63.1% 65.5% 71.8% 0.91× 1.53
Racing Santander or draw (X2) 61.7% 65.4% 53.0% 1.23× 1.53
Double chance 1HT 3
SelectionModelCalibrated BaseLiftFair odds
Racing Santander or draw at HT 75.4% 80.0% 64.5% 1.24× 1.25
Rayo Vallecano or Racing Santander at HT 63.9% 62.1% 56.8% 1.09× 1.61
Rayo Vallecano or draw at HT 60.6% 62.0% 78.5% 0.79× 1.61
Double chance 1UP 2
SelectionModelCalibrated BaseLiftFair odds
Rayo Vallecano or draw (1UP) 63.1% 71.6% 78.2% 0.92× 1.40
Racing Santander or draw (1UP) 61.7% 71.5% 60.0% 1.19× 1.40
Double chance 2HT 3
SelectionModelCalibrated BaseLiftFair odds
Rayo Vallecano or draw in 2nd half 77.7% 77.4% 72.2% 1.07× 1.29
Rayo Vallecano or Racing Santander in 2nd half 61.8% 63.3% 66.9% 0.95× 1.58
Racing Santander or draw in 2nd half 60.5% 63.3% 60.7% 1.04× 1.58
Draw either half 2
SelectionModelCalibrated BaseLiftFair odds
A half drawn 60.5% 61.9% 62.4% 0.99× 1.62
Neither half drawn 39.5% 38.1% 37.6% 1.01× 2.63
Draw no bet 2
SelectionModelCalibrated BaseLiftFair odds
Rayo Vallecano (DNB) 50.9% 50.9% 62.5% 0.81× 1.96
Racing Santander (DNB) 49.1% 49.1% 37.5% 1.31× 2.04
First goal 3
SelectionModelCalibrated BaseLiftFair odds
Rayo Vallecano to score first 47.7% 45.1% 55.6% 0.81× 2.22
Racing Santander to score first 46.7% 45.1% 39.5% 1.14× 2.22
No goal scored 5.6% 8.3% 5.1% 1.64× 12.05
GG/NG 2
SelectionModelCalibrated BaseLiftFair odds
Both teams to score 58.3% 56.0% 55.2% 1.01× 1.79
Not both teams to score 41.8% 44.0% 44.8% 0.98× 2.27
GG/NG & Over/Under 4
SelectionModelCalibrated BaseLiftFair odds
Both score & over 2.5 46.6% 43.5% 40.4% 1.08× 2.30
Not both score & under 2.5 33.4% 34.0% 35.6% 0.96× 2.94
Both score & under 2.5 11.6% 11.9% 14.9% 0.80× 8.40
Not both score & over 2.5 8.4% 8.7% 9.3% 0.93× 11.52
GG/NG 2+ 2
SelectionModelCalibrated BaseLiftFair odds
Not both teams to score 2+ 82.2% 82.3% 86.5% 0.95× 1.22
Both teams to score 2+ 17.8% 17.7% 13.5% 1.31× 5.65
GG/NG 2nd half 2
SelectionModelCalibrated BaseLiftFair odds
Not both to score in 2nd half 76.5% 75.6% 71.5% 1.06× 1.32
Both teams to score in 2nd half 23.5% 24.4% 28.5% 0.86× 4.10
GG/NG by half 4
SelectionModelCalibrated BaseLiftFair odds
Neither half both score 55.5% 60.1% 60.4% 1.00× 1.67
Both score 1st half only 21.0% 20.8% 11.2% 1.85× 4.80
Both score 2nd half only 17.1% 15.2% 23.1% 0.66× 6.60
Both score in both halves 6.4% 6.5% 5.6% 1.17× 15.44
GG/NG half time 2
SelectionModelCalibrated BaseLiftFair odds
Not both to score by HT 72.6% 79.9% 83.3% 0.96× 1.25
Both teams to score by HT 27.4% 20.1% 16.7% 1.21× 4.97
Goal in both halves 2
SelectionModelCalibrated BaseLiftFair odds
A goal in each half 58.1% 57.3% 54.7% 1.05× 1.74
A half without a goal 41.9% 42.7% 45.3% 0.94× 2.34
Goal range 4
SelectionModelCalibrated BaseLiftFair odds
2-3 goals 45.6% 46.3% 50.0% 0.93× 2.16
4-6 goals 29.8% 26.6% 23.2% 1.15× 3.76
0-1 goals 21.8% 23.0% 24.9% 0.92× 4.35
7+ goals 2.8% 1.9% 2.1% 0.87× 53.57
Goals away 4
SelectionModelCalibrated BaseLiftFair odds
Racing Santander to score exactly 1 34.3% 34.0% 38.1% 0.89× 2.94
Racing Santander to score exactly 2 24.4% 22.1% 22.1% 1.00× 4.53
Racing Santander to score exactly 0 24.0% 22.1% 30.3% 0.73× 4.53
Racing Santander to score 3+ 17.3% 19.0% 9.7% 1.95× 5.28
Goals home 4
SelectionModelCalibrated BaseLiftFair odds
Rayo Vallecano to score exactly 1 33.9% 33.5% 38.4% 0.87× 2.99
Rayo Vallecano to score exactly 2 24.7% 24.2% 22.7% 1.07× 4.13
Rayo Vallecano to score exactly 0 23.3% 24.2% 19.6% 1.24× 4.14
Rayo Vallecano to score 3+ 18.0% 18.4% 19.6% 0.94× 5.43
Half time 3
SelectionModelCalibrated BaseLiftFair odds
Racing Santander leading at HT 39.4% 38.0% 21.5% 1.77× 2.63
Draw at HT 36.1% 37.9% 43.2% 0.88× 2.64
Rayo Vallecano leading at HT 24.6% 20.0% 35.5% 0.56× 4.99
Handicap 3
SelectionModelCalibrated BaseLiftFair odds
Rayo Vallecano -1: 2 61.7% 64.2% 1.56
Rayo Vallecano -1: X 20.1% 23.8% 4.20
Rayo Vallecano -1: 1 18.1% 16.2% 6.18
Handicap 0:1 3
SelectionModelCalibrated BaseLiftFair odds
Racing Santander (0:1) 61.7% 63.7% 53.0% 1.20× 1.57
Draw (0:1) 20.1% 23.3% 26.3% 0.89× 4.28
Rayo Vallecano (0:1) 18.1% 15.4% 20.8% 0.74× 6.51
Handicap 0:2 3
SelectionModelCalibrated BaseLiftFair odds
Racing Santander (0:2) 81.9% 84.8% 79.2% 1.07× 1.18
Draw (0:2) 11.3% 9.9% 11.1% 0.89× 10.08
Rayo Vallecano (0:2) 6.9% 6.3% 9.8% 0.64× 15.87
Handicap 0:3 3
SelectionModelCalibrated BaseLiftFair odds
Racing Santander (0:3) 93.1% 93.4% 90.2% 1.04× 1.07
Draw (0:3) 4.7% 1.9% 6.9% 0.27× 53.93
Rayo Vallecano (0:3) 2.1% 1.8% 3.0% 0.60× 55.08
Handicap 0:4 3
SelectionModelCalibrated BaseLiftFair odds
Racing Santander (0:4) 97.9% 98.4% 97.0% 1.02× 1.02
Draw (0:4) 1.6% 1.1% 2.4% 0.45× 92.89
Rayo Vallecano (0:4) 0.6% 1.1% 0.8% 1.41× 93.71
Handicap 1:0 3
SelectionModelCalibrated BaseLiftFair odds
Rayo Vallecano (1:0) 63.1% 65.5% 71.8% 0.91× 1.53
Draw (1:0) 19.7% 17.1% 17.7% 0.97× 5.84
Racing Santander (1:0) 17.2% 17.0% 10.6% 1.61× 5.87
Handicap 2:0 3
SelectionModelCalibrated BaseLiftFair odds
Rayo Vallecano (2:0) 82.8% 83.8% 89.4% 0.94× 1.19
Draw (2:0) 10.8% 11.9% 6.9% 1.72× 8.39
Racing Santander (2:0) 6.4% 6.0% 3.8% 1.57× 16.80
Highest scoring half 3
SelectionModelCalibrated BaseLiftFair odds
1st half highest scoring 40.8% 38.3% 26.5% 1.45× 2.61
2nd half highest scoring 34.4% 37.1% 51.1% 0.72× 2.70
Halves equal 24.8% 24.9% 22.5% 1.11× 4.02
Home clean sheet 2
SelectionModelCalibrated BaseLiftFair odds
Rayo Vallecano to concede 76.0% 75.7% 69.7% 1.09× 1.32
Rayo Vallecano clean sheet 24.0% 24.3% 30.3% 0.80× 4.11
Home clean sheet 1HT 2
SelectionModelCalibrated BaseLiftFair odds
Rayo Vallecano to concede in 1st half 58.7% 62.3% 36.5% 1.71× 1.61
Rayo Vallecano clean sheet in 1st half 41.3% 37.7% 63.5% 0.59× 2.65
Home corners O/U 10
SelectionModelCalibrated BaseLiftFair odds
Rayo Vallecano over 2.5 corners 92.1% 88.3% 1.13
Rayo Vallecano over 3.5 corners 83.8% 81.3% 1.23
Rayo Vallecano over 4.5 corners 72.9% 71.5% 1.40
Rayo Vallecano over 5.5 corners 60.6% 62.0% 1.61
Rayo Vallecano under 6.5 corners 51.8% 53.0% 1.89
Rayo Vallecano over 6.5 corners 48.2% 47.0% 2.13
Rayo Vallecano under 5.5 corners 39.4% 38.0% 2.63
Rayo Vallecano under 4.5 corners 27.1% 28.5% 3.51
Rayo Vallecano under 3.5 corners 16.2% 18.7% 5.36
Rayo Vallecano under 2.5 corners 7.9% 11.7% 8.53
Home goals O/U 8
SelectionModelCalibrated BaseLiftFair odds
Rayo Vallecano under 3.5 goals 94.0% 93.4% 92.7% 1.01× 1.07
Rayo Vallecano under 2.5 goals 82.0% 81.8% 80.4% 1.02× 1.22
Rayo Vallecano over 0.5 goals 76.7% 76.8% 80.4% 0.95× 1.30
Rayo Vallecano under 1.5 goals 57.3% 57.7% 57.8% 1.00× 1.73
Rayo Vallecano over 1.5 goals 42.7% 42.3% 42.2% 1.00× 2.37
Rayo Vallecano under 0.5 goals 23.3% 23.2% 19.6% 1.19× 4.30
Rayo Vallecano over 2.5 goals 18.0% 18.2% 19.6% 0.93× 5.49
Rayo Vallecano over 3.5 goals 6.0% 6.6% 7.3% 0.91× 15.06
Home goals O/U 1HT 4
SelectionModelCalibrated BaseLiftFair odds
Rayo Vallecano under 1.5 in 1st half 86.8% 90.1% 86.1% 1.05× 1.11
Rayo Vallecano over 0.5 in 1st half 46.7% 50.1% 48.1% 1.04× 2.00
Rayo Vallecano under 0.5 in 1st half 53.3% 49.9% 51.9% 0.96× 2.00
Rayo Vallecano over 1.5 in 1st half 13.2% 9.9% 13.9% 0.71× 10.08
Home no bet 2
SelectionModelCalibrated BaseLiftFair odds
Racing Santander (home no bet) 59.7% 57.6% 53.0% 1.09× 1.74
Draw (home no bet) 40.3% 42.4% 47.0% 0.90× 2.36
Home Odd/Even 2
SelectionModelCalibrated BaseLiftFair odds
Rayo Vallecano even goals 52.7% 52.2% 47.6% 1.10× 1.92
Rayo Vallecano odd goals 47.3% 47.8% 52.4% 0.91× 2.09
HT correct score 10
SelectionModelCalibrated BaseLiftFair odds
HT 0-0 22.0% 23.8% 32.1% 0.74× 4.20
HT 0-1 19.5% 18.8% 16.4% 1.15× 5.31
HT 1-0 13.9% 10.9% 22.7% 0.48× 9.18
HT 1-1 12.3% 10.9% 10.2% 1.06× 9.20
HT 0-2 8.6% 6.9% 2.9% 2.39× 14.41
Any other HT score 8.5% 6.9% 4.5% 1.53× 14.41
HT 1-2 5.4% 6.9% 1.5% 4.56× 14.46
HT 2-0 4.4% 2.2% 6.3% 0.35× 45.76
HT 2-1 3.9% 2.2% 3.2% 0.69× 45.80
HT 2-2 1.7% 2.2% 1.1% 1.91× 45.97
HT/FT 9
SelectionModelCalibrated BaseLiftFair odds
Racing Santander at HT / Racing Santander at FT 27.8% 26.4% 12.8% 2.07× 3.78
Rayo Vallecano at HT / Rayo Vallecano at FT 20.2% 22.8% 26.5% 0.86× 4.39
Draw at HT / Rayo Vallecano at FT 14.3% 12.8% 17.9% 0.72× 7.80
Draw at HT / Draw at FT 13.8% 12.8% 13.9% 0.92× 7.80
Draw at HT / Racing Santander at FT 8.0% 6.1% 11.6% 0.52× 16.52
Racing Santander at HT / Draw at FT 7.8% 6.1% 6.2% 0.98× 16.53
Racing Santander at HT / Rayo Vallecano at FT 3.8% 3.3% 2.8% 1.20× 30.07
Rayo Vallecano at HT / Draw at FT 3.3% 3.3% 5.2% 0.64× 30.08
Rayo Vallecano at HT / Racing Santander at FT 1.0% 3.3% 4.0% 0.82× 30.18
Last goal 3
SelectionModelCalibrated BaseLiftFair odds
Rayo Vallecano to score last 47.7% 46.4% 55.7% 0.83× 2.15
Racing Santander to score last 46.7% 46.4% 39.4% 1.18× 2.16
No goal scored 5.6% 8.3% 5.1% 1.64× 12.05
Lead at any time 9
SelectionModelCalibrated BaseLiftFair odds
Either team to lead by 1 at any time 94.4% 91.8% 94.9% 0.97× 1.09
Rayo Vallecano to lead by 1 at any time 55.8% 54.1% 63.3% 0.86× 1.85
Racing Santander to lead by 1 at any time 54.6% 50.1% 47.1% 1.06× 2.00
Either team to lead by 2 at any time 48.2% 43.5% 41.5% 1.05× 2.30
Rayo Vallecano to lead by 2 at any time 24.8% 19.3% 26.5% 0.73× 5.18
Racing Santander to lead by 2 at any time 23.7% 19.3% 15.4% 1.25× 5.18
Either team to lead by 3 at any time 17.3% 14.7% 16.5% 0.89× 6.80
Rayo Vallecano to lead by 3 at any time 8.9% 6.3% 12.1% 0.52× 15.85
Racing Santander to lead by 3 at any time 8.4% 6.3% 4.5% 1.39× 15.88
Most corners 3
SelectionModelCalibrated BaseLiftFair odds
Rayo Vallecano most corners 56.7% 55.4% 1.81
Racing Santander most corners 34.2% 33.8% 2.96
Corners level 9.1% 8.4% 11.89
Multi goal 15
SelectionModelCalibrated BaseLiftFair odds
1-5 goals 87.2% 86.6% 89.3% 0.97× 1.15
1-4 goals 77.9% 77.1% 81.7% 0.94× 1.30
2-6 goals 75.5% 77.1% 73.1% 1.05× 1.30
2-5 goals 71.0% 71.9% 69.4% 1.04× 1.39
1-3 goals 61.8% 62.5% 69.8% 0.89× 1.60
2-4 goals 61.7% 62.5% 61.9% 1.01× 1.60
3-6 goals 52.2% 50.8% 47.6% 1.07× 1.97
3-5 goals 47.7% 46.4% 43.9% 1.06× 2.16
2-3 goals 45.6% 46.3% 50.0% 0.93× 2.16
1-2 goals 39.4% 38.1% 45.5% 0.84× 2.62
3-4 goals 38.5% 38.1% 36.4% 1.05× 2.62
4-6 goals 29.8% 26.2% 23.2% 1.13× 3.81
4-5 goals 25.4% 26.1% 19.6% 1.33× 3.83
5-6 goals 13.7% 10.8% 11.4% 0.95× 9.23
7+ goals 2.8% 1.9% 2.1% 0.91× 51.44
Never down 2
SelectionModelCalibrated BaseLiftFair odds
Rayo Vallecano never behind 39.8% 45.3% 52.9% 0.86× 2.21
Racing Santander never behind 38.6% 45.2% 36.7% 1.23× 2.21
Odd/Even 2
SelectionModelCalibrated BaseLiftFair odds
Even number of goals 50.2% 50.7% 46.5% 1.09× 1.97
Odd number of goals 49.8% 49.3% 53.5% 0.92× 2.03
Odd/Even 1HT 2
SelectionModelCalibrated BaseLiftFair odds
Even goals in 1st half 52.4% 51.8% 53.4% 0.97× 1.93
Odd goals in 1st half 47.6% 48.2% 46.6% 1.03× 2.08
Odd/Even 2HT 2
SelectionModelCalibrated BaseLiftFair odds
Even goals in 2nd half 53.2% 52.9% 49.7% 1.06× 1.89
Odd goals in 2nd half 46.8% 47.1% 50.3% 0.94× 2.12
Over/Under 12
SelectionModelCalibrated BaseLiftFair odds
Over 0.5 goals 94.4% 92.6% 94.9% 0.98× 1.08
Under 5.5 goals 92.8% 92.6% 94.2% 0.98× 1.08
Under 4.5 goals 83.5% 81.4% 86.6% 0.94× 1.23
Over 1.5 goals 78.2% 79.4% 75.1% 1.06× 1.26
Under 3.5 goals 67.4% 66.9% 74.7% 0.90× 1.49
Over 2.5 goals 55.0% 51.1% 49.6% 1.03× 1.96
Under 2.5 goals 45.0% 48.9% 50.4% 0.97× 2.05
Over 3.5 goals 32.6% 33.1% 25.3% 1.31× 3.03
Under 1.5 goals 21.8% 20.6% 24.9% 0.83× 4.84
Over 4.5 goals 16.5% 18.6% 13.4% 1.39× 5.39
Over 5.5 goals 7.2% 7.4% 5.8% 1.28× 13.44
Under 0.5 goals 5.6% 7.4% 5.1% 1.47× 13.48
Over/Under (whole line) 10
SelectionModelCalibrated BaseLiftFair odds
Under 6 (void on exactly 6) 97.1% 98.2% 97.8% 1.00× 1.02
Under 5 (void on exactly 5) 92.0% 94.7% 93.7% 1.01× 1.06
Under 4 (void on exactly 4) 80.3% 83.9% 84.8% 0.99× 1.19
Over 2 (void on exactly 2) 71.6% 75.9% 66.6% 1.14× 1.32
Under 3 (void on exactly 3) 58.0% 55.9% 66.6% 0.84× 1.79
Over 3 (void on exactly 3) 42.0% 44.1% 33.4% 1.32× 2.27
Under 2 (void on exactly 2) 28.4% 24.1% 33.4% 0.72× 4.15
Over 4 (void on exactly 4) 19.7% 16.1% 15.2% 1.06× 6.22
Over 5 (void on exactly 5) 8.0% 5.3% 6.3% 0.84× 18.94
Over 6 (void on exactly 6) 2.9% 1.8% 2.2% 0.81× 55.23
Over/Under 1HT 6
SelectionModelCalibrated BaseLiftFair odds
Under 2.5 in 1st half 80.6% 86.5% 90.0% 0.96× 1.16
Over 0.5 in 1st half 78.0% 79.0% 67.9% 1.16× 1.27
Under 1.5 in 1st half 55.3% 61.2% 71.0% 0.86× 1.63
Over 1.5 in 1st half 44.7% 38.8% 29.0% 1.33× 2.58
Under 0.5 in 1st half 22.0% 21.0% 32.1% 0.66× 4.75
Over 2.5 in 1st half 19.4% 13.5% 10.0% 1.36× 7.39
Over/Under 2HT 6
SelectionModelCalibrated BaseLiftFair odds
Under 2.5 in 2nd half 84.1% 82.6% 79.8% 1.04× 1.21
Over 0.5 in 2nd half 74.5% 77.5% 81.7% 0.95× 1.29
Under 1.5 in 2nd half 60.3% 61.2% 53.8% 1.14× 1.63
Over 1.5 in 2nd half 39.7% 38.8% 46.2% 0.84× 2.58
Under 0.5 in 2nd half 25.5% 22.5% 18.3% 1.23× 4.45
Over 2.5 in 2nd half 15.9% 17.4% 20.2% 0.86× 5.75
Score both halves 4
SelectionModelCalibrated BaseLiftFair odds
Racing Santander not to score in both halves 75.5% 78.8% 81.6% 0.97× 1.27
Rayo Vallecano not to score in both halves 73.7% 74.7% 73.7% 1.01× 1.34
Rayo Vallecano to score in both halves 26.3% 25.3% 26.3% 0.96× 3.95
Racing Santander to score in both halves 24.5% 21.2% 18.4% 1.15× 4.72
Teams to score 4
SelectionModelCalibrated BaseLiftFair odds
Both teams score 58.3% 56.3% 55.2% 1.02× 1.78
Only Rayo Vallecano scores 18.4% 19.7% 25.4% 0.78× 5.07
Only Racing Santander scores 17.7% 19.7% 14.6% 1.35× 5.08
Neither team scores 5.6% 7.5% 5.1% 1.48× 13.35
Total goals 7
SelectionModelCalibrated BaseLiftFair odds
Exactly 2 goals 23.3% 22.5% 25.6% 0.88× 4.44
Exactly 3 goals 22.4% 22.5% 24.5% 0.92× 4.44
Exactly 1 goals 16.2% 18.3% 19.9% 0.92× 5.47
Exactly 4 goals 16.1% 18.3% 12.0% 1.53× 5.47
Exactly 5 goals 9.3% 7.6% 7.7% 0.99× 13.14
6 or more goals 7.2% 7.6% 5.8% 1.31× 13.18
Exactly 0 goals 5.6% 7.6% 5.1% 1.50× 13.21
Total goals 2nd half 3
SelectionModelCalibrated BaseLiftFair odds
2+ goals in 2nd half 39.7% 35.5% 46.2% 0.77× 2.82
1 goal in 2nd half 34.8% 34.2% 35.6% 0.96× 2.92
No goals in 2nd half 25.5% 29.8% 18.3% 1.63× 3.36
Win both halves 4
SelectionModelCalibrated BaseLiftFair odds
Racing Santander not to win both halves 91.2% 94.0% 94.7% 0.99× 1.06
Rayo Vallecano not to win both halves 90.3% 94.0% 88.3% 1.06× 1.06
Rayo Vallecano to win both halves 9.7% 6.0% 11.7% 0.51× 16.61
Racing Santander to win both halves 8.8% 6.0% 5.3% 1.13× 16.67
Win either half 4
SelectionModelCalibrated BaseLiftFair odds
Rayo Vallecano to win either half 54.4% 54.5% 63.0% 0.87× 1.84
Racing Santander to win either half 52.9% 54.5% 43.9% 1.24× 1.84
Racing Santander to win neither half 47.1% 45.5% 56.1% 0.81× 2.20
Rayo Vallecano to win neither half 45.6% 45.5% 37.0% 1.23× 2.20
Win to nil 4
SelectionModelCalibrated BaseLiftFair odds
Racing Santander not to win to nil 82.3% 81.2% 85.4% 0.95× 1.23
Rayo Vallecano not to win to nil 81.6% 81.2% 74.6% 1.09× 1.23
Rayo Vallecano to win to nil 18.4% 18.8% 25.4% 0.74× 5.32
Racing Santander to win to nil 17.7% 18.8% 14.6% 1.28× 5.33
Winning margin 7
SelectionModelCalibrated BaseLiftFair odds
Draw 24.9% 24.9% 25.0% 1.00× 4.02
Rayo Vallecano by 1 20.1% 24.8% 26.3% 0.95× 4.03
Racing Santander by 1 19.7% 17.2% 17.7% 0.97× 5.82
Rayo Vallecano by 2 11.3% 11.0% 11.1% 0.99× 9.13
Racing Santander by 2 10.8% 11.0% 6.9% 1.58× 9.13
Rayo Vallecano by 3+ 6.9% 6.2% 9.8% 0.63× 16.16
Racing Santander by 3+ 6.4% 6.2% 3.8% 1.63× 16.17
Reading the xG timeline
Each step up is a shot; the height of the step is how good the chance was. Dots mark goals. A side whose line climbs steadily created chances all match. A side that scored while its line stayed flat took a rare chance — that is finishing luck, and it rarely repeats.

Expected goals by minute

0.00.30.71.01.30'15'30'45'60'75'90'Sergio Canales 3' — goalAndrei Ratiu 16' — goalPablo García 27' — goalSergio Camello 42' — goalSergio Camello 46' — goal
Rayo Vallecano 1.19 xGRacing Santander 0.63 xG
Reading the shot map
Each circle is a shot, placed where it was taken. Bigger means a better chance; filled circles are goals. Clusters near the goal mean a side worked good openings; lots of small circles far out means shooting from poor positions and hoping. Hover any circle for the player, minute and chance quality.

Shot map

Sergio Canales 3' — Goal (0.06 xG, Direct Freekick)Unai López 12' — Blocked Shot (0.08 xG, Direct Freekick)Andrei Ratiu 13' — Blocked Shot (0.10 xG, From Corner)Manu Hernando 15' — Missed Shot (0.03 xG, From Corner)Pablo García 15' — Saved Shot (0.33 xG, Open Play)Andrei Ratiu 16' — Goal (0.04 xG, Open Play)Sergio Canales 18' — Saved Shot (0.02 xG, Open Play)Jorge De Frutos 25' — Saved Shot (0.09 xG, Open Play)Pablo García 27' — Goal (0.02 xG, Open Play)Álvaro García 38' — Saved Shot (0.03 xG, Open Play)Sergio Camello 40' — Saved Shot (0.02 xG, Open Play)Sergio Camello 42' — Goal (0.37 xG, Open Play)Sergio Camello 46' — Goal (0.04 xG, From Corner)Adrià Pedrosa 47' — Missed Shot (0.11 xG, Open Play)Sergio Canales 48' — Blocked Shot (0.08 xG, Open Play)Adrià Pedrosa 49' — Saved Shot (0.02 xG, From Corner)Andrei Ratiu 49' — Blocked Shot (0.13 xG, Open Play)Florian Lejeune 50' — Saved Shot (0.01 xG, Open Play)Pedro Díaz 50' — Blocked Shot (0.02 xG, Open Play)Pablo García 51' — Missed Shot (0.02 xG, Open Play)Álvaro García 60' — Saved Shot (0.06 xG, Open Play)Yassir Zabiri 71' — Blocked Shot (0.02 xG, Open Play)Jeanuël Belocian 82' — Missed Shot (0.06 xG, Set Piece)Pathé Ciss 83' — Missed Shot (0.04 xG, From Corner)Pedro Díaz 84' — Missed Shot (0.02 xG, From Corner)
Rayo Vallecano attacking right Racing Santander attacking left Marker size is xG; filled markers are goals.

Every shot

MinTeamPlayerxG SituationBody partResultAssisted by
3' Racing Santander Sergio Canales 0.06 Direct Freekick Left Foot Goal
12' Rayo Vallecano Unai López 0.08 Direct Freekick Right Foot Blocked Shot
13' Rayo Vallecano Andrei Ratiu 0.10 From Corner Right Foot Blocked Shot
15' Racing Santander Manu Hernando 0.03 From Corner Missed Shot Sergio Canales
15' Racing Santander Pablo García 0.33 Open Play Right Foot Saved Shot
16' Rayo Vallecano Andrei Ratiu 0.04 Open Play Right Foot Goal Sergio Camello
18' Racing Santander Sergio Canales 0.02 Open Play Left Foot Saved Shot Matteo Prati
25' Rayo Vallecano Jorge De Frutos 0.09 Open Play Left Foot Saved Shot Andrei Ratiu
27' Racing Santander Pablo García 0.02 Open Play Left Foot Goal
38' Rayo Vallecano Álvaro García 0.03 Open Play Right Foot Saved Shot
40' Rayo Vallecano Sergio Camello 0.02 Open Play Left Foot Saved Shot Florian Lejeune
42' Rayo Vallecano Sergio Camello 0.37 Open Play Right Foot Goal Unai López
46' Rayo Vallecano Sergio Camello 0.04 From Corner Left Foot Goal Unai López
47' Rayo Vallecano Adrià Pedrosa 0.11 Open Play Left Foot Missed Shot Sergio Camello
48' Racing Santander Sergio Canales 0.08 Open Play Left Foot Blocked Shot Matteo Prati
49' Rayo Vallecano Adrià Pedrosa 0.02 From Corner Left Foot Saved Shot Unai López
49' Rayo Vallecano Andrei Ratiu 0.13 Open Play Right Foot Blocked Shot Sergio Camello
50' Rayo Vallecano Florian Lejeune 0.01 Open Play Right Foot Saved Shot
50' Rayo Vallecano Pedro Díaz 0.02 Open Play Right Foot Blocked Shot Unai López
51' Racing Santander Pablo García 0.02 Open Play Left Foot Missed Shot Yassir Zabiri
60' Rayo Vallecano Álvaro García 0.06 Open Play Left Foot Saved Shot Adrià Pedrosa
71' Racing Santander Yassir Zabiri 0.02 Open Play Left Foot Blocked Shot Iñigo Vicente
82' Racing Santander Jeanuël Belocian 0.06 Set Piece Missed Shot Iñigo Vicente
83' Rayo Vallecano Pathé Ciss 0.04 From Corner Missed Shot Unai López
84' Rayo Vallecano Pedro Díaz 0.02 From Corner Left Foot Missed Shot

Players

Rayo Vallecano

PlayerMinGA ShKPxGxA xGChain
Andrei Ratiu DR 90 1 0 3 1 0.27 0.09 0.72
Unai López MC 90 0 2 1 5 0.08 0.50 0.47
Pathé Ciss DC 90 0 0 1 0 0.04 0.00 0.31
Pedro Díaz MC 90 0 0 2 0 0.04 0.00 0.64
Florian Lejeune DC 90 0 0 1 1 0.01 0.02 0.63
Daniel Cárdenas GK 90 0 0 0 0 0.00 0.00 0.42
Adrià Pedrosa DL 81 0 0 2 1 0.13 0.06 0.29
Álvaro García FWL 81 0 0 2 0 0.09 0.00 0.21
Jorge De Frutos FWR 71 0 0 1 0 0.09 0.00 0.13
Sergio Camello FW 63 2 1 3 3 0.44 0.28 0.70
Óscar Valentín MC 63 0 0 0 0 0.00 0.00 0.49
Gnangoro Sub 27 0 0 0 0 0.00 0.00 0.06
Alemão Sub 27 0 0 0 0 0.00 0.00 0.06
Fran Pérez Sub 19 0 0 0 0 0.00 0.00 0.00
Iván Balliu Sub 9 0 0 0 0 0.00 0.00 0.00
Giorgi Tsitaishvili Sub 9 0 0 0 0 0.00 0.00 0.00

Racing Santander

PlayerMinGA ShKPxGxA xGChain
Pablo García AMR 90 1 0 3 0 0.37 0.00 0.37
Sergio Canales AMC 90 1 0 3 1 0.16 0.03 0.10
Yassir Zabiri FW 90 0 0 1 1 0.02 0.02 0.12
Iñigo Vicente AML 90 0 0 0 2 0.00 0.08 0.02
Jorge Salinas DL 90 0 0 0 0 0.00 0.00 0.08
Iván Martín DMC 90 0 0 0 0 0.00 0.00 0.08
Álvaro Mantilla DR 90 0 0 0 0 0.00 0.00 0.08
Julen Agirrezabala GK 90 0 0 0 0 0.00 0.00 0.10
Manu Hernando DC 61 0 0 1 0 0.03 0.00 0.08
Facu González DC 61 0 0 0 0 0.00 0.00 0.00
Matteo Prati DMC 61 0 0 0 2 0.00 0.10 0.12
Jeanuël Belocian Sub 29 0 0 1 0 0.06 0.00 0.00
André Almeida Sub 29 0 0 0 0 0.00 0.00 0.02
Pablo Ramón Sub 29 0 0 0 0 0.00 0.00 0.02
Juan Carlos Arana Sub 1 0 0 0 0 0.00 0.00 0.00
Aarón Martín Sub 1 0 0 0 0 0.00 0.00 0.00
betaider.com

Sport

Football sections

Preferences

Appearance
Aider Reading the Football model · online
Open the Radar
Bet slip
Open full page
to move to open esc to close See all results

On this page

Match

What this page is for

One fixture in full. The model's probability for every market it prices, the prices stored against them, the teams expected to feature, and for a match already played, the shot map and the xG timeline.

How to read the shot map

Every shot is placed where it was taken and sized by its chance of being scored. A cluster of small marks from distance and a clean sheet is a side that was busy without ever threatening; two big marks and a defeat is a side that had the better of it and lost anyway. Both happen constantly, and both are invisible in the score.

How to read the xG timeline

The steps are chances as they arrived, so the shape shows who was on top and when. A flat line that jumps once near the end is a smash and grab.

Things to watch

The stored prediction is the one made before the match, kept deliberately so it can be judged afterwards. It is not re-fitted with hindsight.

Press esc to close Read the full guide