Buffalo Sabres v Columbus Blue Jackets — Prediction, Odds & Stats
Tuesday 22 September 2026 · NHL · 2027
NHL results-only Prediction generated
AI prediction
nhl-ai No snapshot has been taken for this fixture yet; this is the stored price.Probabilities, not certainties. How they are made: the methodology.
Was this pick made in advance?
-oos is out of sample: it was fitted only on matches
played before this one, so its pick is a genuine forecast rather than hindsight.
Anything without that suffix was fitted on all available data.What the model said
| Model | Home / Draw / Away | Expected goals | Likeliest score | O2.5 | BTTS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| nhl-ai | 3.42–2.68 | 3-3 7% | 94% | 91% | |
| nhl-dc | 3.42–2.68 | 3-2 5% | 94% | 90% |
A model whose name ends -oos was produced by the walk-forward backtest:
it was fitted only on matches played before this one, so the pick is genuinely out of sample.
Using this section
All markets
Every selection below comes from the same scoreline distribution, so they are mutually consistent rather than independently guessed. Calibrated is the model corrected by its own out-of-sample record; lift is how much more likely that is than the selection simply being true in this league anyway.
1X2 3
| Selection | Model | Calibrated | Base | Lift | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buffalo Sabres to win | 45.0% | 45.9% | 42.6% | 1.08× | 2.18 |
| Columbus Blue Jackets to win | 33.4% | 28.0% | 31.2% | 0.90× | 3.57 |
| Draw | 21.6% | 24.4% | 26.3% | 0.93× | 4.11 |
1X2 1UP 2
| Selection | Model | Calibrated | Base | Lift | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buffalo Sabres (1UP) | 72.7% | 77.0% | 58.7% | 1.31× | 1.30 |
| Columbus Blue Jackets (1UP) | 63.7% | 63.8% | 49.3% | 1.29× | 1.57 |
1X2 2UP 2
| Selection | Model | Calibrated | Base | Lift | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buffalo Sabres (2UP) | 46.3% | 48.5% | 44.5% | 1.09× | 2.06 |
| Columbus Blue Jackets (2UP) | 34.9% | 30.4% | 33.4% | 0.91× | 3.29 |
Asian handicap 8
| Selection | Model | Calibrated | Base | Lift | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Columbus Blue Jackets (+2.5) | 80.8% | 85.5% | 90.3% | 0.95× | 1.17 |
| Columbus Blue Jackets (+1.5) | 68.8% | 70.9% | 78.1% | 0.91× | 1.41 |
| Buffalo Sabres (+0.5) | 66.6% | 70.8% | 68.8% | 1.03× | 1.41 |
| Columbus Blue Jackets (+0.5) | 55.0% | 53.3% | 57.4% | 0.93× | 1.88 |
| Buffalo Sabres (-0.5) | 45.0% | 46.7% | 42.6% | 1.10× | 2.14 |
| Columbus Blue Jackets (-0.5) | 33.4% | 29.2% | 31.2% | 0.94× | 3.42 |
| Buffalo Sabres (-1.5) | 31.2% | 29.1% | 21.9% | 1.33× | 3.43 |
| Buffalo Sabres (-2.5) | 19.2% | 14.5% | 9.7% | 1.49× | 6.88 |
Away no bet 2
| Selection | Model | Calibrated | Base | Lift | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buffalo Sabres (away no bet) | 67.6% | 63.7% | 61.8% | 1.03× | 1.57 |
| Draw (away no bet) | 32.4% | 36.3% | 38.2% | 0.95× | 2.75 |
Both halves O1.5 2
| Selection | Model | Calibrated | Base | Lift | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Both halves over 1.5 goals | 62.1% | 61.4% | 16.9% | 3.64× | 1.63 |
| Not both halves over 1.5 | 37.9% | 38.6% | 83.1% | 0.46× | 2.59 |
Both halves U1.5 2
| Selection | Model | Calibrated | Base | Lift | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Not both halves under 1.5 | 96.1% | 96.1% | 64.8% | 1.48× | 1.04 |
| Both halves under 1.5 goals | 3.9% | 3.9% | 35.2% | 0.11× | 25.40 |
Consecutive goals 6
| Selection | Model | Calibrated | Base | Lift | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Either team to score 2+ in a row | 89.5% | 90.9% | 57.4% | 1.58× | 1.10 |
| Buffalo Sabres to score 2+ in a row | 67.8% | 61.7% | 36.2% | 1.71× | 1.62 |
| Columbus Blue Jackets to score 2+ in a row | 58.3% | 54.2% | 27.9% | 1.94× | 1.85 |
| Either team to score 3+ in a row | 53.3% | 51.4% | 22.4% | 2.30× | 1.95 |
| Buffalo Sabres to score 3+ in a row | 34.4% | 29.5% | 13.9% | 2.12× | 3.39 |
| Columbus Blue Jackets to score 3+ in a row | 24.4% | 18.8% | 8.9% | 2.12× | 5.32 |
Correct score 26
| Selection | Model | Calibrated | Base | Lift | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Any other score | 33.3% | 29.2% | 3.8% | 7.71× | 3.42 |
| 2-2 | 6.4% | 7.5% | 5.8% | 1.29× | 13.39 |
| 3-3 | 6.5% | 7.5% | 1.2% | 6.19× | 13.39 |
| 2-3 | 4.6% | 1.7% | 2.2% | 0.79× | 57.45 |
| 3-2 | 4.5% | 1.7% | 2.9% | 0.60× | 57.45 |
| 3-1 | 3.4% | 1.7% | 4.7% | 0.37× | 57.49 |
| 3-4 | 3.5% | 1.7% | 0.5% | 3.54× | 57.48 |
| 4-2 | 3.9% | 1.7% | 1.0% | 1.72× | 57.47 |
| 4-3 | 3.5% | 1.7% | 0.6% | 3.07× | 57.49 |
| 4-4 | 3.7% | 1.7% | 0.2% | 8.84× | 57.48 |
| 1-1 | 2.8% | 1.7% | 11.4% | 0.15× | 57.51 |
| 1-2 | 3.0% | 1.7% | 7.0% | 0.25× | 57.50 |
| 1-3 | 2.7% | 1.7% | 2.8% | 0.61× | 57.51 |
| 2-1 | 3.0% | 1.7% | 8.5% | 0.21× | 57.50 |
| 2-4 | 3.1% | 1.7% | 0.5% | 3.37× | 57.50 |
| 4-1 | 2.9% | 1.7% | 1.8% | 0.97× | 57.50 |
| 1-4 | 1.8% | 1.7% | 1.0% | 1.68× | 57.54 |
| 3-0 | 1.3% | 1.7% | 3.9% | 0.44× | 57.55 |
| 0-0 | 0.3% | 1.7% | 7.8% | 0.22× | 57.58 |
| 0-1 | 0.7% | 1.7% | 7.0% | 0.25× | 57.57 |
| 0-2 | 0.9% | 1.7% | 5.3% | 0.33× | 57.56 |
| 0-3 | 0.8% | 1.7% | 2.5% | 0.69× | 57.57 |
| 0-4 | 0.5% | 1.7% | 1.1% | 1.60× | 57.57 |
| 1-0 | 0.6% | 1.7% | 8.8% | 0.20× | 57.57 |
| 2-0 | 1.1% | 1.7% | 6.5% | 0.27× | 57.56 |
| 4-0 | 1.1% | 1.7% | 1.7% | 0.99× | 57.56 |
DNB half time 2
| Selection | Model | Calibrated | Base | Lift | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buffalo Sabres leading at HT (DNB) | 58.8% | 58.3% | 56.8% | 1.03× | 1.72 |
| Columbus Blue Jackets leading at HT (DNB) | 41.2% | 41.7% | 43.2% | 0.96× | 2.40 |
Double chance 3
| Selection | Model | Calibrated | Base | Lift | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buffalo Sabres or Columbus Blue Jackets (12) | 78.4% | 75.6% | 73.7% | 1.03× | 1.32 |
| Buffalo Sabres or draw (1X) | 66.6% | 72.0% | 68.8% | 1.05× | 1.39 |
| Columbus Blue Jackets or draw (X2) | 55.0% | 54.1% | 57.4% | 0.94× | 1.85 |
Double chance 1UP 2
| Selection | Model | Calibrated | Base | Lift | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buffalo Sabres or draw (1UP) | 72.7% | 80.0% | 74.6% | 1.07× | 1.25 |
| Columbus Blue Jackets or draw (1UP) | 63.7% | 71.0% | 64.5% | 1.10× | 1.41 |
Draw no bet 2
| Selection | Model | Calibrated | Base | Lift | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buffalo Sabres (DNB) | 57.4% | 62.5% | 57.7% | 1.08× | 1.60 |
| Columbus Blue Jackets (DNB) | 42.6% | 37.5% | 42.3% | 0.89× | 2.67 |
First goal 3
| Selection | Model | Calibrated | Base | Lift | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buffalo Sabres to score first | 55.9% | 61.8% | 50.2% | 1.23× | 1.62 |
| Columbus Blue Jackets to score first | 43.8% | 41.4% | 42.0% | 0.99× | 2.41 |
| No goal scored | 0.3% | 5.0% | 7.8% | 0.65× | 19.90 |
GG/NG 2
| Selection | Model | Calibrated | Base | Lift | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Both teams to score | 90.8% | 90.8% | 54.0% | 1.68× | 1.10 |
| Not both teams to score | 9.2% | 9.2% | 46.0% | 0.20× | 10.84 |
GG/NG 2+ 2
| Selection | Model | Calibrated | Base | Lift | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Both teams to score 2+ | 65.6% | 72.4% | 15.5% | 4.67× | 1.38 |
| Not both teams to score 2+ | 34.4% | 27.6% | 84.5% | 0.33× | 3.63 |
GG/NG 2nd half 2
| Selection | Model | Calibrated | Base | Lift | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Both teams to score in 2nd half | 69.0% | 67.5% | 29.1% | 2.32× | 1.48 |
| Not both to score in 2nd half | 31.0% | 32.5% | 70.9% | 0.46× | 3.08 |
GG/NG half time 2
| Selection | Model | Calibrated | Base | Lift | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Both teams to score by HT | 51.1% | 51.1% | 18.0% | 2.84× | 1.96 |
| Not both to score by HT | 48.9% | 48.9% | 82.0% | 0.60× | 2.05 |
Goal range 4
| Selection | Model | Calibrated | Base | Lift | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4-6 goals | 46.0% | 46.9% | 29.1% | 1.61× | 2.13 |
| 7+ goals | 39.5% | 38.5% | 2.4% | 15.98× | 2.60 |
| 2-3 goals | 12.8% | 14.3% | 45.0% | 0.32× | 7.01 |
| 0-1 goals | 1.6% | 1.8% | 23.6% | 0.08× | 55.20 |
Goals away 4
| Selection | Model | Calibrated | Base | Lift | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Columbus Blue Jackets to score 3+ | 53.3% | 54.2% | 13.9% | 3.90× | 1.85 |
| Columbus Blue Jackets to score exactly 2 | 24.1% | 21.6% | 22.3% | 0.97× | 4.63 |
| Columbus Blue Jackets to score exactly 1 | 16.7% | 19.5% | 34.3% | 0.57× | 5.13 |
| Columbus Blue Jackets to score exactly 0 | 5.9% | 6.1% | 29.6% | 0.21× | 16.45 |
Goals home 4
| Selection | Model | Calibrated | Base | Lift | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buffalo Sabres to score 3+ | 62.7% | 63.6% | 20.8% | 3.06× | 1.57 |
| Buffalo Sabres to score exactly 2 | 21.0% | 23.8% | 23.6% | 1.01× | 4.20 |
| Buffalo Sabres to score exactly 1 | 12.6% | 12.0% | 31.4% | 0.38× | 8.35 |
| Buffalo Sabres to score exactly 0 | 3.6% | 1.3% | 24.2% | 0.05× | 78.23 |
Half time 3
| Selection | Model | Calibrated | Base | Lift | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buffalo Sabres leading at HT | 42.9% | 44.5% | 33.2% | 1.34× | 2.25 |
| Columbus Blue Jackets leading at HT | 30.0% | 31.5% | 25.3% | 1.25× | 3.17 |
| Draw at HT | 27.0% | 25.6% | 41.5% | 0.62× | 3.91 |
Handicap 3
| Selection | Model | Calibrated | Base | Lift | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buffalo Sabres -1: 2 | 55.0% | 52.9% | — | — | 1.89 |
| Buffalo Sabres -1: 1 | 31.2% | 31.4% | — | — | 3.19 |
| Buffalo Sabres -1: X | 13.9% | 11.9% | — | — | 8.39 |
Handicap 0:1 3
| Selection | Model | Calibrated | Base | Lift | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Columbus Blue Jackets (0:1) | 55.0% | 52.6% | 57.4% | 0.92× | 1.90 |
| Buffalo Sabres (0:1) | 31.2% | 31.8% | 21.9% | 1.45× | 3.14 |
| Draw (0:1) | 13.9% | 9.9% | 20.7% | 0.48× | 10.12 |
Handicap 0:2 3
| Selection | Model | Calibrated | Base | Lift | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Columbus Blue Jackets (0:2) | 68.8% | 71.0% | 78.1% | 0.91× | 1.41 |
| Buffalo Sabres (0:2) | 19.2% | 17.1% | 9.7% | 1.76× | 5.84 |
| Draw (0:2) | 12.0% | 10.4% | 12.2% | 0.85× | 9.66 |
Handicap 0:3 3
| Selection | Model | Calibrated | Base | Lift | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Columbus Blue Jackets (0:3) | 80.8% | 84.8% | 90.3% | 0.94× | 1.18 |
| Buffalo Sabres (0:3) | 10.5% | 11.2% | 3.7% | 2.98× | 8.96 |
| Draw (0:3) | 8.7% | 5.7% | 6.0% | 0.94× | 17.64 |
Handicap 0:4 3
| Selection | Model | Calibrated | Base | Lift | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Columbus Blue Jackets (0:4) | 89.5% | 92.3% | 96.3% | 0.96× | 1.08 |
| Draw (0:4) | 5.4% | 5.3% | 2.6% | 2.01× | 19.05 |
| Buffalo Sabres (0:4) | 5.1% | 5.2% | 1.2% | 4.52× | 19.14 |
Handicap 1:0 3
| Selection | Model | Calibrated | Base | Lift | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buffalo Sabres (1:0) | 66.6% | 71.0% | 68.8% | 1.03× | 1.41 |
| Columbus Blue Jackets (1:0) | 19.3% | 17.3% | 14.5% | 1.19× | 5.79 |
| Draw (1:0) | 14.1% | 11.0% | 16.7% | 0.66× | 9.09 |
Handicap 2:0 3
| Selection | Model | Calibrated | Base | Lift | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buffalo Sabres (2:0) | 80.7% | 83.1% | 85.5% | 0.97× | 1.20 |
| Columbus Blue Jackets (2:0) | 9.8% | 6.3% | 5.9% | 1.07× | 15.93 |
| Draw (2:0) | 9.5% | 6.3% | 8.7% | 0.72× | 15.94 |
Highest scoring half 3
| Selection | Model | Calibrated | Base | Lift | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2nd half highest scoring | 57.3% | 60.7% | 47.5% | 1.28× | 1.65 |
| 1st half highest scoring | 26.2% | 26.5% | 25.7% | 1.03× | 3.78 |
| Halves equal | 16.5% | 18.5% | 26.7% | 0.69× | 5.40 |
Home no bet 2
| Selection | Model | Calibrated | Base | Lift | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Columbus Blue Jackets (home no bet) | 60.8% | 60.2% | 54.3% | 1.11× | 1.66 |
| Draw (home no bet) | 39.2% | 39.8% | 45.7% | 0.87× | 2.51 |
HT correct score 10
| Selection | Model | Calibrated | Base | Lift | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Any other HT score | 25.0% | 23.9% | 4.7% | 5.14× | 4.18 |
| HT 1-1 | 12.8% | 10.8% | 10.0% | 1.08× | 9.23 |
| HT 1-0 | 11.2% | 10.8% | 20.3% | 0.53× | 9.24 |
| HT 0-1 | 9.1% | 7.0% | 16.1% | 0.44× | 14.24 |
| HT 2-1 | 8.8% | 7.0% | 3.2% | 2.23× | 14.24 |
| HT 0-0 | 8.1% | 7.0% | 30.7% | 0.23× | 14.25 |
| HT 2-0 | 7.7% | 7.0% | 7.0% | 1.00× | 14.26 |
| HT 1-2 | 7.2% | 7.0% | 2.7% | 2.64× | 14.27 |
| HT 2-2 | 5.1% | 7.0% | 0.9% | 8.12× | 14.30 |
| HT 0-2 | 5.0% | 2.3% | 4.7% | 0.47× | 44.45 |
HT/FT 9
| Selection | Model | Calibrated | Base | Lift | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buffalo Sabres at HT / Buffalo Sabres at FT | 30.5% | 33.2% | 25.3% | 1.31× | 3.01 |
| Columbus Blue Jackets at HT / Columbus Blue Jackets at FT | 19.2% | 16.7% | 17.0% | 0.98× | 6.00 |
| Draw at HT / Buffalo Sabres at FT | 10.1% | 12.7% | 14.4% | 0.88× | 7.88 |
| Draw at HT / Columbus Blue Jackets at FT | 9.2% | 6.3% | 11.4% | 0.55× | 15.98 |
| Draw at HT / Draw at FT | 7.7% | 6.2% | 15.8% | 0.40× | 16.02 |
| Buffalo Sabres at HT / Draw at FT | 7.5% | 6.2% | 5.1% | 1.23× | 16.03 |
| Columbus Blue Jackets at HT / Draw at FT | 6.4% | 6.2% | 5.5% | 1.14× | 16.06 |
| Buffalo Sabres at HT / Columbus Blue Jackets at FT | 5.0% | 6.2% | 2.9% | 2.18× | 16.10 |
| Columbus Blue Jackets at HT / Buffalo Sabres at FT | 4.5% | 3.4% | 2.9% | 1.18× | 29.45 |
Last goal 3
| Selection | Model | Calibrated | Base | Lift | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buffalo Sabres to score last | 53.4% | 52.6% | 50.3% | 1.04× | 1.90 |
| Columbus Blue Jackets to score last | 46.3% | 46.0% | 41.9% | 1.10× | 2.17 |
| No goal scored | 0.3% | 5.0% | 7.8% | 0.65× | 19.90 |
Lead at any time 9
| Selection | Model | Calibrated | Base | Lift | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Either team to lead by 1 at any time | 99.7% | 94.9% | 92.2% | 1.03× | 1.05 |
| Either team to lead by 2 at any time | 77.9% | 78.8% | 47.3% | 1.66× | 1.27 |
| Buffalo Sabres to lead by 1 at any time | 72.7% | 75.8% | 58.7% | 1.29× | 1.32 |
| Columbus Blue Jackets to lead by 1 at any time | 63.7% | 61.4% | 49.3% | 1.25× | 1.63 |
| Buffalo Sabres to lead by 2 at any time | 46.3% | 43.5% | 27.8% | 1.57× | 2.30 |
| Either team to lead by 3 at any time | 43.3% | 38.3% | 19.0% | 2.01× | 2.61 |
| Columbus Blue Jackets to lead by 2 at any time | 34.9% | 31.1% | 19.9% | 1.57× | 3.22 |
| Buffalo Sabres to lead by 3 at any time | 26.8% | 23.4% | 11.9% | 1.97× | 4.27 |
| Columbus Blue Jackets to lead by 3 at any time | 16.6% | 14.6% | 7.2% | 2.03× | 6.87 |
Multi goal 15
| Selection | Model | Calibrated | Base | Lift | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-6 goals | 58.9% | 58.4% | 74.0% | 0.79× | 1.71 |
| 3-6 goals | 54.1% | 51.2% | 50.9% | 1.01× | 1.95 |
| 4-6 goals | 46.0% | 47.4% | 29.1% | 1.63× | 2.11 |
| 1-5 goals | 43.2% | 42.2% | 85.7% | 0.49× | 2.37 |
| 2-5 goals | 41.9% | 42.2% | 69.9% | 0.60× | 2.37 |
| 7+ goals | 39.5% | 39.5% | 2.4% | 16.37× | 2.53 |
| 3-5 goals | 37.1% | 39.4% | 46.8% | 0.84× | 2.54 |
| 5-6 goals | 31.9% | 32.7% | 13.1% | 2.50× | 3.06 |
| 4-5 goals | 29.0% | 26.1% | 25.0% | 1.05× | 3.83 |
| 1-4 goals | 28.3% | 26.1% | 76.8% | 0.34× | 3.83 |
| 2-4 goals | 27.0% | 26.1% | 61.0% | 0.43× | 3.84 |
| 3-4 goals | 22.2% | 20.9% | 37.8% | 0.55× | 4.80 |
| 1-3 goals | 14.1% | 10.8% | 60.8% | 0.18× | 9.27 |
| 2-3 goals | 12.8% | 10.7% | 45.0% | 0.24× | 9.31 |
| 1-2 goals | 6.1% | 4.9% | 39.0% | 0.12× | 20.52 |
Never down 2
| Selection | Model | Calibrated | Base | Lift | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buffalo Sabres never behind | 36.0% | 44.4% | 50.7% | 0.88× | 2.25 |
| Columbus Blue Jackets never behind | 27.0% | 30.5% | 41.3% | 0.74× | 3.28 |
Odd/Even 2
| Selection | Model | Calibrated | Base | Lift | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Even number of goals | 53.1% | 50.3% | 51.6% | 0.98× | 1.99 |
| Odd number of goals | 46.9% | 49.7% | 48.5% | 1.03× | 2.01 |
Odd/Even 1HT 2
| Selection | Model | Calibrated | Base | Lift | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Even goals in 1st half | 50.4% | 52.2% | 54.6% | 0.96× | 1.92 |
| Odd goals in 1st half | 49.6% | 47.8% | 45.4% | 1.05× | 2.09 |
Odd/Even 2HT 2
| Selection | Model | Calibrated | Base | Lift | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Even goals in 2nd half | 50.1% | 52.4% | 52.1% | 1.01× | 1.91 |
| Odd goals in 2nd half | 49.9% | 47.6% | 47.9% | 0.99× | 2.10 |
Over/Under 12
| Selection | Model | Calibrated | Base | Lift | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 99.7% | 95.8% | 92.2% | 1.04× | 1.04 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 98.4% | 95.7% | 76.4% | 1.25× | 1.05 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 93.6% | 93.0% | 53.3% | 1.75× | 1.08 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 85.5% | 89.3% | 31.5% | 2.84× | 1.12 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 71.4% | 71.9% | 15.5% | 4.65× | 1.39 |
| Over 5.5 goals | 56.5% | 59.4% | 6.5% | 9.08× | 1.68 |
| Under 5.5 goals | 43.5% | 40.6% | 93.5% | 0.43× | 2.46 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 28.6% | 28.1% | 84.5% | 0.33× | 3.56 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 14.5% | 10.8% | 68.5% | 0.16× | 9.30 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 6.4% | 7.0% | 46.7% | 0.15× | 14.23 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 1.6% | 4.3% | 23.6% | 0.18× | 23.40 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 0.3% | 4.2% | 7.8% | 0.55× | 23.56 |
Over/Under (whole line) 10
| Selection | Model | Calibrated | Base | Lift | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Over 2 (void on exactly 2) | 98.3% | 98.1% | 69.3% | 1.42× | 1.02 |
| Over 3 (void on exactly 3) | 93.0% | 94.8% | 40.2% | 2.36× | 1.05 |
| Over 4 (void on exactly 4) | 83.2% | 83.7% | 18.4% | 4.55× | 1.19 |
| Over 5 (void on exactly 5) | 66.4% | 68.4% | 7.2% | 9.52× | 1.46 |
| Under 6 (void on exactly 6) | 52.4% | 51.3% | 97.5% | 0.53× | 1.95 |
| Over 6 (void on exactly 6) | 47.6% | 48.7% | 2.5% | 19.35× | 2.05 |
| Under 5 (void on exactly 5) | 33.6% | 31.6% | 92.8% | 0.34× | 3.17 |
| Under 4 (void on exactly 4) | 16.8% | 16.3% | 81.6% | 0.20× | 6.15 |
| Under 3 (void on exactly 3) | 7.0% | 5.2% | 59.8% | 0.09× | 19.36 |
| Under 2 (void on exactly 2) | 1.7% | 1.9% | 30.7% | 0.06× | 52.71 |
Score both halves 4
| Selection | Model | Calibrated | Base | Lift | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buffalo Sabres to score in both halves | 63.5% | 64.3% | 28.9% | 2.22× | 1.56 |
| Columbus Blue Jackets to score in both halves | 55.1% | 56.2% | 21.9% | 2.56× | 1.78 |
| Columbus Blue Jackets not to score in both halves | 44.9% | 43.8% | 78.1% | 0.56× | 2.29 |
| Buffalo Sabres not to score in both halves | 36.5% | 35.7% | 71.1% | 0.50× | 2.80 |
Teams to score 4
| Selection | Model | Calibrated | Base | Lift | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Both teams score | 90.8% | 90.8% | 54.0% | 1.68× | 1.10 |
| Only Buffalo Sabres scores | 5.6% | 7.3% | 21.8% | 0.33× | 13.71 |
| Only Columbus Blue Jackets scores | 3.3% | 4.9% | 16.5% | 0.29× | 20.54 |
| Neither team scores | 0.3% | 4.8% | 7.8% | 0.62× | 20.89 |
Total goals 7
| Selection | Model | Calibrated | Base | Lift | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 or more goals | 56.5% | 56.5% | 6.5% | 8.64× | 1.77 |
| Exactly 5 goals | 14.9% | 11.5% | 9.0% | 1.28× | 8.71 |
| Exactly 4 goals | 14.1% | 11.5% | 16.0% | 0.72× | 8.72 |
| Exactly 3 goals | 8.1% | 7.3% | 21.8% | 0.34× | 13.67 |
| Exactly 2 goals | 4.8% | 4.3% | 23.2% | 0.19× | 23.21 |
| Exactly 1 goals | 1.3% | 4.2% | 15.8% | 0.27× | 23.63 |
| Exactly 0 goals | 0.3% | 4.2% | 7.8% | 0.54× | 23.75 |
Total goals 2nd half 3
| Selection | Model | Calibrated | Base | Lift | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2+ goals in 2nd half | 86.6% | 86.6% | 48.7% | 1.78× | 1.15 |
| 1 goal in 2nd half | 10.4% | 15.7% | 32.0% | 0.49× | 6.36 |
| No goals in 2nd half | 3.0% | 2.9% | 19.3% | 0.15× | 34.29 |
Win both halves 4
| Selection | Model | Calibrated | Base | Lift | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Columbus Blue Jackets not to win both halves | 90.3% | 93.9% | 92.0% | 1.02× | 1.07 |
| Buffalo Sabres not to win both halves | 82.1% | 83.8% | 87.0% | 0.96× | 1.19 |
| Buffalo Sabres to win both halves | 17.9% | 16.2% | 13.0% | 1.25× | 6.18 |
| Columbus Blue Jackets to win both halves | 9.7% | 6.1% | 8.0% | 0.76× | 16.34 |
Winning margin 7
| Selection | Model | Calibrated | Base | Lift | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Draw | 21.6% | 24.7% | 26.3% | 0.94× | 4.05 |
| Buffalo Sabres by 3+ | 19.2% | 17.2% | 9.7% | 1.76× | 5.82 |
| Columbus Blue Jackets by 1 | 14.1% | 11.1% | 16.7% | 0.67× | 8.97 |
| Buffalo Sabres by 1 | 13.9% | 11.1% | 20.7% | 0.54× | 8.97 |
| Buffalo Sabres by 2 | 12.0% | 11.1% | 12.2% | 0.92× | 8.99 |
| Columbus Blue Jackets by 3+ | 9.8% | 6.4% | 5.9% | 1.08× | 15.67 |
| Columbus Blue Jackets by 2 | 9.5% | 6.4% | 8.7% | 0.74× | 15.68 |